Jojoba Oil for Acne: Is It Effective

Jojoba oil contrary on popular belief is not exactly an oil. Technically it is a wax ester which is the closest in structure as the oil in the skin called sebum. It has been used in many beauty products with its number of benefits. It can be used as a moisturizer, a make-up remover, lip balm, hair conditioner, shaving prep and massage oil.

How can it help in treating acne?

  • Since it resembles sebum amongst all mineral compounds in nature, it can help in balancing production of oil in your skin. You should know that excessive sebum is a major cause of acne breakouts. The sebaceous glands are tricked into thinking that it excretes enough oil thus lessens its production.
  • Jojoba oil evenly spreads and can be absorb easily.Jojoba oil is usually mixed with acne-fighting ingredients since it can deliver healing and acne-fighting substances skin deep and all throughout.
  • It has antibacterial properties which is effective in killing the bacteria that causes acne. It can also help in getting rid of fungi.
  • Jojoba oil’s antioxidant properties protects skin from free radicals. Its deep cleansing power gets rid of buried dirt that causes clogging and inflammation.
  • It soothes the skin which lessens swelling, redness and itchiness. It also lessens the appearance of acne lesions, pus, and can be used as a spot treatment and other marks left by acne.
  • Jojoba oilstays in the skin longer compared to moisturizers that are water-based. Your skin is moisturized all day long.
  • The oil is both non-toxic and non-allergenic. It is non-comedogenic which is very suitable for acne-prone skin. This prevents formation of blackheads and whiteheads.
  • Jojoba oil is cheaper to use since you only have to use about five to six drops daily. It does not contain triglycerides making its shelf life very long.

How do you use Jojoba oil?

  • Before anything else, wash your face with a gentle cleanser.
  • Use a cotton swab in application. Dip it in jojoba oil and gently dab it on the affected area.
  • Do not give up when the “purging period” comes. The purging period is the time when you can see blackheads and whiteheads on the surface of your skin. It is a sign that jojoba oil is working on driving out the dirt from your pores.

There may be numerous benefits jojoba oil could offer but there is also one drawback. Using too much jojoba oil can make your skin look too shiny. During the day, it is best to use it moderately. Too much oil in the top layer of the skin, attract free radicals and dirt which can cause pore clogging. You can use it as much as you like at night though, when you can maximize its effects and can wash it off in the morning.

Comments are closed.